Area 1 - Denver Metro

Area Directors

George Barrows

(720) 217-4144

gbarrowsvb@gmail.com

Patti Hayes

(303) 618-7202

pattihx4@gmail.com

Jim Henthorn

(720) 232-0106

jim.henthorn@comcast.net

Tom Olnowich

(303) 748-8341

r1volleyref@gmail.com

Our area officiates:

The Metro Denver Region  in the following counties: Denver, Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Jefferson,Boulder, Broomfield, Weld, Adams, Park, Clear Creek and Gilpin.

Assignors

 ASO - Jerry Letofsky

aleto38676@aol.com

 

Dale's Leagues - Dale Velichkoff

dalesleagues@comcast.net

 

DPS - Donna Wingo

Donna_Wingo@dpsk12.org

 

CSOR - Bruce Bird

(970) 214-1798

bruce.bird@csor.info

Accept/Decline procedures

1)     Accept all games by the “accept to date”

2)      Any matches not accepted by the "accept to date" may be reassigned.

3)      Before you decline a date, please ask yourself one of two questions:

  1. Is this a date I cannot work at all? – then YES “decline”
  2. Is this a date I can work but due to travel or other restrictions cannot make the venue assignment given to me? – then NO “do not decline”. Instead contact Bruce Bird to be moved to a different location.

Assigning Procedures Fact vs Fiction

 

Assigning Statistics

2016

2017

 

Assigning Flowchart

 

Assigning Process

 

How to get paid as an official

 Most schools pay through ArbiterPay (sign up on Arbiter Sports through the payments tab).

Login to www.refpay.com to create your ArbiterPay account and link it to your Arbiter assigning account for schools that pay directly through the assigning system.

If a school does not use ArbierPay, they pay directly at the site with a check, cash or mail payment within two weeks. We recommend all officials sign a pay voucher at these sites and retain a copy for their records. Also keep a record of who they have been paid by, mileage reimbursement, etc.

Training Dates 2018

 

Special Note:

In addition to these formal classroom settings, the Area Directors will also communicate other 

                  “on court” classes, which will also be eligible for study session credit.

 

                 Sign-up sheet will only be available for 15 minutes from the class start time – No Exceptions!

New Officials’ Classes 

Date: Tuesday -  June 19, 2018
Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Location: Sheridan Library
 
Date: Monday - June 25, 2018
Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Location: Sheridan Library
 
Date: Monday - July 2, 2018
Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Location: Koelbel Library
 
Date: Monday- July 9, 2018
Time: TBA
Location: TBD
Special Note: On Court
       
Date: Monday - July 16, 2018
Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Location: Sheridan Library
 
Date: Monday - July 23, 2018
Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Location: Koelbel Library
 
Date: Monday - July 30, 2018
Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Location: 303 Volleyball Academy
Special Note: On Court/Mechanics
 
Date: Monday - August 6, 2018
Time: 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Location: Koelbel Library
Special Note: EXAM Administered

Regional Clinic

Date: Saturday - August 11, 2018
Registration: 8:45 AM
Time: 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Englewood High School
  
 
 
Study Sessions
 
Date: Sunday - August 26, 2018
Time: 12:15 PM to 2:30 PM
Location: Eloise May Library
 
Date: Monday - September 10, 2018
Time: 6:30 PM to 8:45 PM
Location: Arvada Covenant Church
 
Date: Sunday - September 30, 2018
Time: 12:15 PM to 2:30 PM
Location: Sheridan Library
 
Date: Wednesday - Oct 17, 2018
Time: 6:45 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Southglenn Library
6972 S Vine St - Centennial, CO. 800122

Local Area News

July 19, 2018 - Area 1, Draw update
 

We apologize for the delay in getting the volleyball draw out.

We are moving all assignments to the CHSAA VB Arbiter account 104524.

Please make sure your calendars are updated so when we being the process you will be ready.

If you have any questions, please contact your assignor or area director.

Thank you for your patience.

 

Congratulations to the following officials on being selected to work the 2017 CHSAA State Volleyball tournament on November 10 & 11, 2017.

 

George Barrows

Rick Dubois

Chuck Ellis

Denise Elkin

Patti Hayes

Jim Henthorn

Erin Hopkins

Richard Hurd

Jim Marcelo

Bob Mimmack

Tom Olnowhich

Bill Quinn

Kirk Rowland

Ted Schulz