Area 1 - Denver Metro

Area Directors

Tammy Davis

(303) 710-9907

tdavis7977@gmail.com

Chuck Ellis

(303) 868-3352

savball@aol.com

Shannon Minear

(720) 428-1775

sbminear@gmail.com

Larry Ruane

(303) 817-3870

larryruane@gmail.com

 

 

 

Our area officiates:

The Metro Denver Region in the following counties: Denver, Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Jefferson, Boulder, Broomfield, Weld, Adams, Park, Clear Creek and Gilpin.

Assignors

 ASO - Jerry Letofsky

aleto38676@aol.com

 

Dale's Leagues - Dale Velichkoff

dalesleagues@comcast.net

 

DPS - Donna Wingo

Donna_Wingo@dpsk12.org

 

CSOR - Bruce Bird

(970) 214-1798

bruce.bird@csor.info

Accept/Decline procedures

1)     Accept all games by the “accept to date”

2)      Any matches not accepted by the "accept to date" may be reassigned.

3)      Before you decline a date, please ask yourself one of two questions:

  1. Is this a date I cannot work at all? – then YES “decline”
  2. Is this a date I can work but due to travel or other restrictions cannot make the venue assignment given to me? – then NO “do not decline”. Instead contact Bruce Bird to be moved to a different location.

Assigning Procedures Fact vs Fiction

 

Assigning Statistics

2021 - Spring

2018

2017

2016

 

Assigning Flowchart

 

Assigning Process

 

How to get paid as an official

 Most schools pay through ArbiterPay (sign up on Arbiter Sports through the payments tab).

Login to www.refpay.com to create your ArbiterPay account and link it to your Arbiter assigning account for schools that pay directly through the assigning system.

If a school does not use ArbierPay, they pay directly at the site with a check, cash or mail payment within two weeks. We recommend all officials sign a pay voucher at these sites and retain a copy for their records. Also keep a record of who they have been paid by, mileage reimbursement, etc.

Important Dates 2022

Meetings Locations:
Jit.si (platform): https://meet.jit.si/CVOA-training
as Noted or TBD
 

*** SPECIAL SCRIMMAGE/EVALUATIONS ***
Date: Wednesday August 3rd
Time: 9:00am - 8:30pm (approx)
Location: Lewis Palmer High School
1300 Higby Rd, Monument, CO 80132
IF INTERESTED PLEASE CONTACT:
Betsy Davison @ eadavison@mac.com

 

New Officials Training

Wednesday July 20  7:00-9:00pm  TBD (Rules 1-4)    
Wednesday July 27  7:00-9:00pm  TBD (Rules  5-10)
Wednesday  Aug 03   7:00-9:00pm TBD (Rules 11-12)

Jit.si (platform): https://meet.jit.si/CVOA-training
Contact Area Directors for Additional Information

  

 New Officials Testing

Saturday August 6
Englewood High School
12:00pm
Contact Area Directors for Additional Information

 

New Officials Pre-Test and Mechanics Class

Wednesday August 3 @TBD 

Contact Area Directors for Additional Information

 

Annual Regional Clinic

Saturday August 6
Englewood High School
9:00am - 12:00pm
Check-in Begins 8:30am
or
Via RefPrep
Click Here for Information

 

Provisional Officials Testing

Saturday August 6
Englewood High School
12:00pm
Contact Area Directors for Additional Information

 

Scrimmages

Saturday July 23
Time: 9:00am - 12:00pm
Location: 303 Volleyball Academy
82 Inverness Drive E,  Suite A2
Englewood, CO 80112

Saturday August 13
Time: 9:00am - 12:00pm
Location: 303 Volleyball Academy
82 Inverness Drive E,  Suite A2
Englewood, CO 80112

Saturday August 13
Time: 7:45am - 5:00pm
Location: Ft. Lupton High School
530 Reynolds Street
Fort Lupton, CO 80621


See above for Special Scrimmage/Evaluation
on August 3rd at Lewis Palmer

 

Study Sessions 

Friday August 26 4:45pm
Denver Christian
3898 S Teller St Denver, CO 80235
Watch a varsity match and then Q&A

Sunday September 4   
2:00pm - 4:00pm
Eloise May Library
1471 S. Parker Rd.
Denver, CO 80231

Sunday September 11
1:00pm - 3:00pm
Castlewood Library
6739 S. Uinta St.
Centennial, CO 80112

Sunday September 18
12:00pm - 2:00pm
Koelbel Library
5955 S. Holly St.
Centennial, CO 80121

Sunday September 25
1:00pm - 3:00pm
 Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church
6995 W. 120th Ave.
Broomfield, CO 80020

Sunday October 9
1:00pm - 3:00pm
 Gold Crown
150 S Harlan St.
Lakewood, CO 80026

Sunday October 23
1:00-3:00pm
 @VIA Video Link Below

Jit.si (platform): https://meet.jit.si/CVOA-training  

 

Local Area News

As we begin to prepare for the Spring 2021 volleyball draw, here are a few important date reminders.

1) Pay volleyball dues by March 14, 2021

2) Update an availability calendar by February 26, 2021 by logging into www.arbitersports.com account 104524

3) Draw scenarios will be run between February 27, 2021 and March 15, 2021 and  then reviewed prior to publishing

4) Draw assignments for the first two weeks will be published by Wednesday March 3, 2021 Remaining schedule will be published as soon as possible.

5) Accept all published draw assignments within 48 hours of posting

 

 

Congratulations to the following officials on being selected to work the 2021-22 CHSAA Boys' State Volleyball Tournament on May 5 - 7, 2022.

 RICK DUBOIS

PATTI ENRIGHT-HARRIS

PHIL HILDENBRAND *

JIM MARCELO

DON PEMBERTON *

LARRY RUANE *

 

Congratulations to the following officials on being selected to work the 2021-22 CHSAA Girls' State Volleyball Tournament on November 11 - 13, 2021.

GEORGE BARROWS

STEVE CHURIK

TAMMY DAVIS *

RICK DUBOIS

CHUCK ELLIS

JUSTINE HANCOCK *

JIM HENTHORN

PHIL HILDENBRAND *

JIM MARCELO

BOB MIMMACK

SHANNON MINEAR

AARON PUNKE

SHEILA STANLEY

DAVID WHITNEY *

 

* First Year at State